Publication Date: 6/1/80
[…] in a physical protection system having the level of performance required
    of that system in order to be licensed. The required level of
    performance is specified in Sections 73.20 and 73.45.
    Paragraph 73.46(a) Q: Is there a reference specification provision in Section
    73.46 for every capability requirement in Section 73.45? A: Table 1 in Section B of this guide demonstrates that there
    is at least one example provision in Section 73.46 for every capability
    requirement in Section 73.45. Usually, there are several provisions in
    Section 73.46 that apply to each requirement in Section 73.45. A more
    detailed discussion of the relationship between these provisions can be
    found in Section B.4. of this guide.
    Paragraph 73.46(b)(2) Q: What is the meaning of the phrase "members of the security
    organization with authority to direct the physical protection
    activities"? A: The meaning of the phrase is that someone with specifically
    designated authority and a member of the security organization, e.g.,
    the Director of Security or the security shift supervisor, must be
    onsite at all times and ready to direct the necessary physical